Washington Legal Defense
[…] The question arising from Andress was whether it would be applied retroactively. The Supreme Court answered that question in a unanimous decision in In Re Hinton, filed November 18, 2004.

Hinton, a consolidation of numerous cases, reviewed the propriety of continued incarceration for second-degree felony murder convictions based upon assault as the predicate felony. The seminal question the court answered was whether the petitioners’ PRPs were time-barred by RCW 10.73.090(1) which states that “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face...” The court quickly disposed of such inquiry stating that because the convictions under RCW 9A.32.050, which relied upon assault as the predicate felony, were not convictions of a crime at all, the convictions were facially invalid because the defendants were being held on convictions of a